This CO2 processed berry is a thick, viscous deep reddish orange color. While rich in color and antioxidants, there is not so much aroma. Most people using this product would add it to a carrier oil or cream and use it for skin care. It can also be added to a product simply to provide color and vitamins for the skin.
Sea buckthorn is mentioned in ancient Tibetan medicinal books dating back more than a thousand years. The fruit oils are extremely high in betacarotene and are used to aid cellular regeneration, especially after exposure to burns whether from the sun or radiation. The texture is very smooth. The thick berry oil disperses in carriers and can be mixed with coconut oil or something very much more exotic.
Contents: CO2 processed Ecocert organic Hippophae rhamnoides berries.